Code · Maryland · Health Occupations
§ 8-311
§8–311.
(a)Subject to the provisions of this section, a license to practice licensed practical nursing authorizes the licensed practical nurse to practice licensed practical nursing while the license is effective.
(1)The licensed practical nurse is a recognized member of the health professional team and performs an integral part of nursing.
(2)Except as provided in the rules and regulations of the Board adopted under § 8-205 of this title, a licensed practical nurse may practice licensed practical nursing only in a team relationship with at least one licensed health professional who is not a licensed practical nurse.
(c)A licensed practical nurse may administer treatment or medication only if the treatment or medication is prescribed by an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe medication or treatment.
(d)A licensed practical nurse may teach or supervise commensurate with the education and demonstrated competencies of the licensed practical nurse.
(e)A licensed practical nurse may practice practical nursing using only the name in which the license has been issued.