Code · Maryland · Health Occupations
§ 15-308
§15–308.
(a)Subject to subsection
(b)of this section, the Board, in accordance with its regulations, shall reinstate the license of a physician assistant who has failed to renew the license for any reason if the physician assistant:
(1)Meets the renewal requirements of § 15–307 of this subtitle;
(2)Pays to the Board the reinstatement fee set by the Board;
(3)Submits to the Board satisfactory evidence of compliance with the qualifications and requirements established under this subtitle for license reinstatements; and
(4)Meets any additional requirements set by the Board for reinstatement.
(b)A disciplinary panel may not reinstate a surrendered or revoked license that has been surrendered or revoked for a period of more than 1 year unless the licensee:
(1)Meets the requirements for reinstatement as established under this title; and
(2)Completes a criminal history records check in accordance with § 14–308.1 of this article.