Code · Maryland · Health Occupations
§ 14-409
§14–409.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, a disciplinary panel may reinstate the license of an individual whose license has been surrendered or revoked under this title only in accordance with:
(i)The terms and conditions of the order of revocation or letter of surrender;
(ii)An order of reinstatement issued by the disciplinary panel; or
(iii)A final judgment in any proceeding for review.
(2)If a license is surrendered or revoked for a period of more than 1 year, a disciplinary panel may reinstate the license after 1 year if the licensee:
(i)Meets the requirements for reinstatement as established by the Board; and
(ii)Completes a criminal history records check in accordance with § 14–308.1 of this title.
(b)An individual whose license has been surrendered or revoked under this title and who seeks reinstatement shall meet the continuing medical education requirements established for the renewal of licenses as if the individual were licensed during the period of surrender or revocation.
(c)If an order of revocation is based on § 14–404(b) of this subtitle, and the conviction or plea subsequently is overturned at any stage of an appeal or other postconviction proceeding, the revocation ends when the conviction or plea is overturned.