Code · Maryland · Health Occupations
§ 1-102
§1–102.
(a)It is the policy of the State that health occupations should be regulated and controlled as provided in this article to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
(b)The health occupations boards established by this article, the majority of whose members are licensed or certified under this article, are created to function as independent boards, with the intent that a peer group is best qualified to regulate, control, and otherwise discipline in a fair and unbiased manner the licensees or certificate holders who practice in the State.