Code · Maryland · Health - General
§ 7.5-905
§7.5–905.
(a)On or before November 1 each year, the Council shall provide specific findings and recommendations in writing to the Governor and the Secretary regarding the allocations of money from the Fund for expenditures consistent with uses of the Fund and considering the following criteria:
(1)The number of people per capita with a substance use disorder in a jurisdiction;
(2)Disparities in access to care in a jurisdiction that may preclude persons;
(3)The number of overdose deaths per capita in a jurisdiction;
(4)The programs, services, supports, or other resources currently available to individuals with substance use disorders in a jurisdiction; and
(5)Disparities in access to care and health outcomes in a jurisdiction.
(1)Within 6 months after receiving the findings and recommendations submitted under subsection
(a)of this section, the Secretary shall present to the Council the decisions for the allocations of money from the Fund.
(2)The Department shall post on the Department’s website the findings and recommendations of the Council and the decisions for the allocations of money from the Fund.