Code · Maryland · Health - General
§ 5-602.1
§5–602.1.
(a)In this section, “mental health services” has the meaning stated in § 4–301(k)(1) of this article.
(b)An individual who is competent may make an advance directive to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent and has a need for mental health services either during, or as a result of, the incompetency.
(1)An individual making an advance directive for mental health services shall follow the procedures for making an advance directive provided under § 5–602 of this subtitle.
(2)The procedures provided under § 5–604 of this subtitle for the revocation of an advance directive shall apply to the revocation of an advance directive for mental health services.
(d)An advance directive for mental health services may include:
(1)The designation of an agent to make mental health services decisions for the declarant;
(2)The identification of mental health professionals, programs, and facilities that the declarant would prefer to provide mental health services;
(3)A statement of medications preferred by the declarant for psychiatric treatment; and
(4)Instruction regarding the notification of third parties and the release of information to third parties about mental health services provided to the declarant.