Code · Maryland · Health - General
§ 5-508
§5–508.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Alkaline hydrolysis” has the meaning stated in § 5–101 of the Business Regulation Article.
(c)“Authorizing agent” means the individual who has legal authority to arrange for and make decisions regarding the final disposition of a dead human body, including by cremation, alkaline hydrolysis, or natural organic reduction.
(d)“Cremation” means the disposition of a dead human body by means of incineration.
(e)“Crematory” has the meaning stated in § 5–101 of the Business Regulation Article.
(f)“Decedent” means a dead human being.
(g)“Natural organic reduction” has the meaning stated in § 5–101 of the Business Regulation Article.
(h)“Practitioner” means a person who is licensed by the State as a funeral director, mortician, or surviving spouse licensee to practice mortuary science.
(i)“Pre–need contract” means an agreement prior to the time of death between a consumer and a practitioner to provide any goods and services regarding the final disposition of a dead human body.
(j)“Reduction facility” has the meaning stated in § 5–101 of the Business Regulation Article.
(k)“Soil remains” has the meaning stated in § 5–101 of the Business Regulation Article.