Code · Maryland · General Provisions
§ 6-201
§6–201.
(a)With respect to land that the United States or any unit of the United States leases or otherwise holds in the State, the State reserves jurisdiction and authority over the land, and persons, property, and transactions on the land, to the fullest extent that is:
(1)allowed by the United States Constitution; and
(2)not inconsistent with the governmental purpose for which the land is held.
(b)This section does not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the State over land, or persons, property, and transactions on the land, that the United States or a unit of the United States acquired on or before May 31, 1943, to the extent that the State ceded jurisdiction under:
(1)Chapter 193, §§ 3 and 4, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1874;
(2)Chapter 395, §§ 13 and 14, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1874;
(3)Chapter 67, § 21, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1900;
(4)Chapter 743, §§ 2 and 3, of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1906;
(5)Chapter 194 of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1908; or
(6)any other act in which the State gave consent for the acquisition of property and ceded jurisdiction with respect to the property.