§ 4-502
§4–502.
(a)A person in interest may request a unit of the State to correct inaccurate or incomplete information in a public record that:
(1)the unit keeps; and
(2)the person in interest is authorized to inspect.
(b)A request under this section shall:
(1)be in writing;
(2)describe the requested change precisely; and
(3)state the reasons for the change.
(1)Within 30 days after receiving a request under this section, a unit shall:
(i)make or refuse to make the requested change; and
(ii)give the person in interest written notice of the action taken.
(2)A notice of refusal shall contain the unit’s reasons for the refusal.
(1)If the unit finally refuses a request under this section, the person in interest may submit to the unit a concise statement that, in five pages or less, states the reasons for the request and for disagreement with the refusal.
(2)If the unit provides the disputed information to a third party, the unit shall provide to that party a copy of the statement submitted to the unit by the person in interest.
(e)If a unit is subject to Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article, a person or governmental unit may seek administrative and judicial review in accordance with that subtitle of:
(1)a decision of the unit to deny:
(i)a request to change a public record; or
(ii)a right to submit a statement of disagreement; or
(2)the failure of the unit to provide the statement to a third party.