Code · Maryland · General Provisions
§ 4-358
§4–358.
(a)Whenever this title authorizes inspection of a public record but the official custodian believes that inspection would cause substantial injury to the public interest, the official custodian may deny inspection temporarily.
(1)Within 10 working days after the denial, the official custodian shall petition a court to order authorization for the continued denial of inspection.
(2)The petition shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where:
(i)the public record is located; or
(ii)the principal place of business of the official custodian is located.
(3)The petition shall be served on the applicant, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(c)The applicant is entitled to appear and to be heard on the petition.
(d)If, after the hearing, the court finds that inspection of the public record would cause substantial injury to the public interest, the court may issue an appropriate order authorizing the continued denial of inspection.