Code · Maryland · General Provisions
§ 4-313
§4–313.
(a)Subject to subsections
(b)and
(c)of this section, a custodian shall deny inspection of a school district record about the home address, telephone number, personal e–mail address, biography, family, physiology, religion, academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student.
(b)A custodian shall allow inspection by:
(1)the person in interest; or
(2)an elected or appointed official who supervises the student.
(1)A custodian may allow inspection of the home address, telephone number, or personal e–mail address of a student of a public school by:
(i)an organization of parents, teachers, students, or former students, or any combination of those groups, of the school;
(ii)an organization or a force of the military;
(iii)a person engaged by a school or board of education to confirm a home address or home telephone number;
(iv)a representative of a community college in the State; or
(v)the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
(2)The Maryland Higher Education Commission or a person, an organization, or a community college that obtains information under this subsection may not:
(i)use this information for a commercial purpose; or
(ii)disclose this information to another person, organization, or community college.
(3)When a custodian allows inspection under this subsection, the custodian shall notify the Maryland Higher Education Commission, person, organization, or community college of the prohibitions under paragraph
(2)of this subsection regarding use and disclosure of this information.