Code · Maryland · General Provisions
§ 4-311
§4–311.
(a)Subject to subsection
(b)of this section, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.
(b)A custodian shall allow inspection by:
(1)the person in interest;
(2)an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individual; or
(3)an employee organization described in Title 6 of the Education Article of the portion of the personnel record that contains the individual’s:
(i)home address;
(ii)home telephone number; and
(iii)personal cell phone number.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, the following records are not personnel records for the purposes of this section:
(i)a record relating to an administrative or criminal investigation of misconduct by a police officer, including an internal affairs investigatory record;
(ii)a hearing record;
(iii)a record of positive community feedback that was not solicited by the police officer who is the subject of the feedback; and
(iv)records relating to a disciplinary decision.
(2)A record of a technical infraction is a personnel record for the purposes of this section.