Code · Maryland · General Provisions
§ 3-213
§3–213.
(a)This section does not apply to a public body that is:
(1)in the Judicial Branch of State government; or
(2)subject to governance by rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Maryland.
(b)Each public body shall designate at least one individual who is an employee, an officer, or a member of the public body to receive training on the requirements of the open meetings law.
(c)Within 90 days after being designated under subsection
(b)of this section, an individual shall complete a class on the open meetings law.
(1)This subsection applies only to a public body that meets in a closed session on or after October 1, 2017.
(2)A public body may not meet in a closed session unless the public body has designated at least one member of the public body to receive training on the requirements of the open meetings law.
(i)Except as provided in subparagraph
(ii)of this paragraph, at least one individual designated under paragraph
(2)of this subsection shall be present at each open meeting of the public body.
(ii)If an individual designated under paragraph
(2)of this subsection cannot be present at an open meeting of the public body, the public body shall complete the Compliance Checklist for Meetings Subject to the Maryland Open Meetings Act developed by the Office of the Attorney General and include the completed checklist in the minutes for the meeting.