Code · Maryland · General Provisions
§ 3-103
§3–103.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section and § 3–104 of this subtitle, this title does not apply to:
(1)a public body when it is carrying out:
(i)an administrative function;
(ii)a judicial function; or
(iii)a quasi–judicial function; or
(2)a chance encounter, a social gathering, or any other occasion that is not intended to circumvent this title.
(b)This title applies to a public body when it is meeting to consider:
(1)granting a license or permit; or
(2)a special exception, variance, conditional use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of any zoning law or regulation, or any other zoning matter.