§ 9.5-203
§9.5–203.
Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 9.5-201(a)(1) or
(2)of this subtitle and:
(1)the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 9.5-202 of this subtitle or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle; or
(2)a court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.