Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 9-101.1
§9–101.1.
(a)In this section, “abuse” has the meaning stated in § 4-501 of this article.
(b)In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against:
(1)the other parent of the party’s child;
(2)the party’s spouse; or
(3)any child residing within the party’s household, including a child other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding.
(c)If the court finds that a party has committed abuse against the other parent of the party’s child, the party’s spouse, or any child residing within the party’s household, the court shall make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect:
(1)the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and
(2)the victim of the abuse.