§ 8-203
§8–203.
(a)In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property:
(1)when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce;
(2)within 90 days after the court grants an annulment or divorce, if the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination; or
(3)after the 90–day period if:
(i)the court expressly reserves in the annulment or divorce decree the power to make the determination;
(ii)during the 90–day period, the court extends the time for making the determination; and
(iii)the parties consent to the extension.
(b)In this subtitle a military pension shall be considered in the same manner as any other pension or retirement benefit.