Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 5-705.1
§5–705.1.
(a)In this section, “local department” means a department of social services for a county in this State.
(b)The following provisions of this subtitle shall apply to the reporting of suspected abuse or neglect under this section:
(1)except as provided in subsection
(a)of this section, the definitions set forth in § 5-701 of this subtitle;
(2)the provisions relating to the confidentiality of reports specified in § 5-707(a)(1) and
(2)of this subtitle; and
(3)the provisions relating to immunity from civil liability or criminal penalty specified in § 5-708 of this subtitle.
(1)If suspected abuse or neglect is alleged to have occurred outside of this State and the victim is currently a child who lives outside of this State, a person who would be required to report suspected abuse or neglect under the provisions of § 5-704 or § 5-705 of this subtitle shall report the suspected abuse or neglect to any local department in accordance with paragraph
(2)of this subsection.
(2)A person described in § 5-704 of this subtitle shall make:
(i)an oral report, by telephone or direct communication, as soon as possible; and
(ii)a written report not later than 48 hours after the contact, examination, attention, or treatment that caused the person to believe that the child had been subjected to abuse or neglect.
(3)A person described in § 5-705 of this subtitle shall make an oral or a written report.
(4)To the extent possible, a report under this subsection shall include the information specified in § 5-704(c) of this subtitle.
(d)Promptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect under this section, the local department shall forward the report to the appropriate agency outside of this State that is authorized to receive and investigate reports of suspected abuse or neglect.