Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 5-3A-07
§5–3A–07.
(1)In a case under this subtitle, a court shall appoint an attorney to represent a parent who:
(i)has a disability that makes the parent incapable of effectively participating in the case; or
(ii)when the parent must decide whether to consent under this subtitle, is still a minor.
(2)To determine whether a disability makes a parent incapable of effectively participating in a case, a court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, may order examination of the parent.
(1)In an adoption proceeding under this subtitle, a court shall appoint an attorney to represent a prospective adoptee who:
(i)is at least 10 years old; and
(ii)1. is a minor; or
2. has a disability that makes the prospective adoptee incapable of effectively participating in the proceeding.
(2)To determine whether a disability makes a child incapable of effectively participating in a case, a court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, may order examination of the child.
(c)An attorney or firm:
(1)may represent more than one party in a case under this subtitle only if the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct allow; and
(2)may not represent a prospective adoptive parent and parent in the same case.
(d)Counsel appointed under this section may be compensated for reasonable fees, as approved by the court.