Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 5-319
§5–319.
(a)Subject to subsection
(b)of this section, a juvenile court shall rule on a guardianship petition:
(1)within 180 days after the petition is filed; and
(2)within 45 days after the earlier of:
(i)receipt of all of the consents required under this Part II of this subtitle; or
(ii)trial on the merits.
(b)A juvenile court may not enter an order for guardianship of a child under this subtitle before the later of:
(1)30 days after the birth of the child;
(2)expiration of the time set for revocation of consent, and not waived, under § 5–321(c) of this subtitle; or
(3)expiration of the time to respond to the show–cause order issued under § 5–316 of this subtitle.