§ 4-506.1
§4–506.1.
(a)If a respondent surrenders a firearm under § 4–505 or § 4–506 of this subtitle, a law enforcement officer shall:
(1)provide to the respondent information on the process for retaking possession of the firearm; and
(2)transport and store the firearm in a protective case, if one is available, and in a manner intended to prevent damage to the firearm during the time the protective order is in effect.
(1)The respondent may retake possession of the firearm at the expiration of a temporary protective order unless:
(i)the respondent is ordered to surrender the firearm in a protective order issued under § 4–506 of this subtitle; or
(ii)the respondent is not otherwise legally entitled to own or possess the firearm.
(2)The respondent may retake possession of the firearm at the expiration of a final protective order unless:
(i)the protective order is extended under § 4–507(a)(2) of this subtitle; or
(ii)the respondent is not otherwise legally entitled to own or possess the firearm.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, a respondent may transport a firearm if the respondent is carrying a protective order requiring the surrender of the firearm and:
(1)the firearm is unloaded;
(2)the respondent has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the firearm is being transported in accordance with the protective order; and
(3)the respondent transports the firearm directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station.