Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 14-307
§14–307.
(a)If after the investigation under this subtitle the director determines that the individual requires protective services, with the individual’s consent, the director shall provide the services.
(b)If the individual is unwilling or unable to accept protective services voluntarily, the director may petition the court for:
(1)an emergency order for protective services under Title 13, Subtitle 7 of the Estates and Trusts Article;
(2)the appointment of a guardian of the person under Title 13, Subtitle 7 of the Estates and Trusts Article; or
(3)the appointment of a guardian of the property under Title 13, Subtitle 2 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
(c)The director shall submit with any petition filed under this section the findings of the investigation under § 14-303 of this subtitle, including:
(1)an evaluation of the medical, psychiatric, and social factors that affect the individual’s condition; and
(2)a description of recommended services.
(d)The director shall notify the Secretary of Aging or director of the local office on aging, as appropriate, of each guardianship proceeding that the director institutes under this subtitle that involves an individual who is 65 years old or older.
(e)If, as a result of a proceeding that the director institutes under this subtitle, the court appoints the director as guardian, the guardianship:
(1)shall transfer automatically to each individual who becomes director, unless the court terminates the guardianship; and
(2)may not be delegated to any other person.