Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 12-103
§12–103.
(a)The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1)applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2)files any form of proceeding:
(i)to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii)to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii)to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b)Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1)the financial status of each party;
(2)the needs of each party; and
(3)whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c)Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.