Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 11-102
§11–102.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, in a proceeding for divorce, alimony, or annulment of marriage, the court may award alimony pendente lite to either party.
(b)The court may not award alimony pendente lite in a proceeding for alimony on a bill of complaint for alimony to the spouse of a resident in a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article if the petitioner attempts to satisfy the separation grounds for divorce under §§ 7-102 and 7-103 of this article based on the spouse’s residence in a related institution.