Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 10-140
§10–140.
(1)Unpaid child support, due under an order requiring payments through a support enforcement agency, constitutes a lien in favor of the obligee on all real and personal property of the obligor.
(2)The Administration shall notify the obligor and obligee of any child support lien established under paragraph
(1)of this subsection.
(b)A child support lien established under subsection
(a)of this section arises on the date of notice that the support is due and continues to the date on which the child support lien is:
(1)satisfied;
(2)released by the Administration because the child support lien is:
(i)unenforceable; or
(ii)uncollectible; or
(3)released by order of the court.