Code · Maryland · Family Law
§ 10-120
§10–120.
(a)In this Part III of this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Earnings withholding notice” means a notice in a format prescribed by federal law issued by the Administration to an employer requiring the employer to deduct support payments from the earnings of an obligor.
(c)“Earnings withholding order” means an order in a format prescribed by federal law issued by a tribunal to an employer requiring the employer to deduct support payments from the earnings of an obligor.
(d)“Support” includes:
(1)child support;
(2)spousal support;
(3)nondifferentiated child and spousal support; and
(4)any medical support ordered by the court, including converted funds as defined in § 15–122.2 of the Health – General Article.
(e)“Tribunal” has the meaning stated in § 10–301(dd) of this title.