§ 3-405
§3–405.
(a)The right of election of a surviving spouse:
(1)Is personal to the surviving spouse;
(2)Is not transferable; and
(3)Cannot be exercised after the surviving spouse’s death.
(b)Subject to subsection
(c)of this section, if the surviving spouse is a minor or incapacitated within the meaning of § 17–101(c) of this article, the election may be exercised by:
(1)An order of the court having jurisdiction of the person or property of the minor or incapacitated person;
(2)A guardian of the property of the surviving spouse who has been specifically authorized to make the election by order of the court having supervision of the guardianship; or
(3)An agent designated by the surviving spouse under a power of attorney that specifically authorizes the agent to make the election.
(1)Before a guardian of the property of the surviving spouse or an agent designated by the surviving spouse under a power of attorney may exercise a right of election under subsection
(b)of this section, the guardian of the property or the agent shall deliver notice of the election to:
(i)All interested persons in the decedent’s estate; and
(ii)All persons who would inherit from the surviving spouse under Subtitle 1 of this title if the surviving spouse died intestate and unmarried at the time the election is made.
(2)An exercise of a right of election under subsection
(b)of this section is valid unless:
(i)Within 30 days following the delivery of notice of the election in accordance with paragraph
(1)of this subsection, a person makes an objection to the election in the court in which the election was filed; and
(ii)Following a hearing on that objection, the court rules that the election is not in the best interests of the surviving spouse.