§ 3-301
§3–301.
(a)A will may not be revoked by the subsequent birth, adoption, or legitimation of a child by the testator except under the circumstances referred to in § 4–105(3) of this article.
(b)A child described in subsection
(a)of this section or issue, if any, of such child who does not survive the testator, is entitled to a share in the estate to be determined and paid in accordance with §§ 3–302 and 3–303 of this subtitle, if:
(1)The will contains a legacy for a child of the testator but makes no provision for a person who becomes a child of the testator subsequent to the execution of the will;
(2)The child was born, adopted, or legitimated after the execution of the will;
(3)The child, or the child’s issue, survive the testator; and
(4)The will does not expressly state that the child, or the child’s issue, should be omitted.