Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 2-105
§2–105.
(a)In a controversy in the court, an issue of fact may be determined by the court.
(1)At the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be determined by a court of law.
(2)When the request is made before the court has determined the issue of fact, the court shall transmit the issue to a court of law.
(c)After the determination of the issue, whether by the court or after transmission to a court of law, the court shall enter an appropriate judgment or decree.
(d)This section does not apply where the estate is administered under the jurisdiction of a court having general equity jurisdiction.