Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 18-101
§18–101.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Supported decision making” means a process by which an adult, with or without having entered a supported decision–making agreement, utilizes support from a series of relationships in order to make, communicate, or effectuate the adult’s own life decisions.
(c)“Supported decision–making agreement” means an arrangement between an adult and a supporter or supporters that describes:
(1)How the adult uses supported decision making to make decisions;
(2)The rights of the adult; and
(3)The responsibilities of the supporter or supporters.
(d)“Supporter” means an individual selected by an adult to provide support in making, communicating, or effectuating the adult’s own life decisions.