Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 15-603
§15–603.
(1)A user may use an online tool to direct a custodian to disclose to a designated recipient or not disclose some or all of the user’s digital assets, including the content of electronic communications sent or received by the user.
(2)If the online tool allows the user to modify or delete a direction at any time, a direction under paragraph
(1)of this subsection overrides a contrary direction by the user in a will, trust, power of attorney, or other record.
(b)If the user does not use an online tool to give direction under subsection
(a)of this section or if the custodian fails to provide an online tool, the user may, in a will, trust, power of attorney, or other record, allow or prohibit disclosure to a fiduciary of some or all of the user’s digital assets, including the content of electronic communications sent or received by the user.
(c)A direction by a user under subsection
(a)or
(b)of this section shall override a contrary provision in a terms–of–service agreement, if the terms–of–service agreement does not require the user to act affirmatively and distinctly from the user’s assent to the terms of service.