Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 14.5-510
§14.5–510.
(a)A creditor may not attach, exercise, reach, or otherwise compel distribution of the beneficial interest of a beneficiary that is a trustee or the sole trustee of the trust, but that is not a settlor of the trust, except to the extent that the interest would be subject to the claim of the creditor were the beneficiary not acting as cotrustee or sole trustee of the trust.
(b)A creditor may not attach, exercise, reach, or otherwise compel distribution of the beneficial interest of a beneficiary or any other person that holds an unconditional or conditional power to remove a trustee, to replace a trustee, or to remove and replace a trustee, except to the extent that the interest would be subject to the claim of the creditor if the beneficiary or other person did not have the power to remove, replace, or remove and replace a trustee.