Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 9-326
§9–326.
(1)The Department may make the issuance of a discharge permit contingent on any conditions the Department considers necessary to prevent violation of this subtitle.
(2)In permits for the discharge of pollutants from publicly owned treatment works, the Department:
(i)May impose as conditions appropriate measures to establish and insure compliance by industrial users with any system of user charges required by State or federal law or by any rule, regulation, or guideline adopted under State or federal law; and
(ii)Shall impose as conditions requirements for the permit holder to provide information about new introductions of pollutants or substantial changes in the volume or character of pollutants being introduced into the treatment works.
(b)Issuance of a discharge permit is contingent on the grant by the permit holder to the Department of a right of entry on the permit site at any reasonable time to inspect and investigate for violation or potential violation of any condition of the permit.