Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 9-324
§9–324.
(a)Subject to the provisions of this section, the Department may issue a discharge permit if the Department finds that the discharge meets:
(1)All applicable State and federal water quality standards and effluent limitations; and
(2)All other requirements of this subtitle.
(b)Before issuing a discharge permit, the Department and the applicant shall comply with the provisions of Title 1, Subtitle 6 of this article.
(c)The informational meeting required by Title 1, Subtitle 6 of this article shall be held in accordance with Title 1, Subtitle 6 of this article.
(d)The Department shall give public notice of each application for a discharge permit as required by Title 1, Subtitle 6 of this article, and by making available to the public appropriate documents, permit applications, supporting material, plans, and other relevant information.