Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 9-252
§9–252.
(1)To prevent or correct pollution of the waters of this State, the Secretary may:
(i)Adopt and enforce regulations; and
(ii)Order works to be executed.
(2)The Secretary may:
(i)Require any public water supply system, public sewerage system, or refuse disposal system to be operated in a manner that will protect public health and comfort; and
(ii)Order the alteration, extension, or replacement of any public water supply system, public sewerage system, or refuse disposal system.
(b)The Secretary:
(1)Has supervision and control over the sanitary and physical condition of the waters of this State to protect public health and comfort;
(2)Shall investigate:
(i)All sources of water and ice; and
(ii)All points of sewage discharge;
(3)Shall examine all public water supply systems, public sewerage systems, and refuse disposal systems; and
(4)Shall approve or disapprove the design and construction of any public water supply system, public sewerage system, or refuse disposal system that is to be built in this State.
(c)The powers and duties of the Secretary under this section are in addition to the powers and duties set forth elsewhere in this subtitle.