§ 9-1110
§9–1110.
(1)In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Community sewerage system” means a publicly or privately owned sewerage system that serves at least two lots.
(3)“Controlling authority” means a unit of government, a body public and corporate, or an intercounty agency authorized by the State, a county, or a municipal corporation to provide for the management, operation, and maintenance of a community sewerage system, shared facility, or multiuse sewerage system.
(4)“Shared facility” means a sewerage system that:
(i)Serves more than one:
1. Lot and is owned in common by the users;
2. Condominium unit and is owned in common by the users or by a condominium association;
3. User and is located on individual lots owned by the users; or
4. User on one lot and is owned in common by the users;
(ii)Is located wholly or partly on any of the common elements of a condominium; or
(iii)Serves a housing cooperative or other multiple ownership cooperative.
(b)This section may not be construed as requiring a local jurisdiction to:
(1)Be a controlling authority; or
(2)Authorize or allow the use of a shared facility or a community sewerage system within the local jurisdiction.
(c)A shared facility or community sewerage system may be approved only if the system:
(1)Is managed, operated, and maintained by:
(i)A controlling authority; or
(ii)A third party under contract with the controlling authority; and
(2)Discharges:
(i)To the surface waters of the State in accordance with a permit issued under § 9–323 of this title;
(ii)By way of land application under a nutrient management plan required under § 8–803.1 of the Agriculture Article that assures 100% of the nitrogen and phosphorus in the applied effluent will be taken up by vegetation; or
(iii)By way of an on–site sewerage system.