Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 7-509
§7–509.
(a)Upon submission of a proposed response action plan, the participant:
(1)Shall publish a notice of a proposed response action plan once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper of general circulation in the geographical area in which the eligible property is located that shall include:
(i)A summary of the proposed response action plan;
(ii)The name and address of the participant and eligible property;
(iii)The name, address, and telephone number of the office within the Department from which information about the proposed response action plan may be obtained;
(iv)An address to which persons may submit written comments about the proposed response action plan;
(v)A deadline for the close of the public comment period by which written comments must be received by the Department; and
(vi)The date and location of the public informational meeting; and
(2)Shall post at the eligible property a notice of intent to conduct a response action plan at that property.
(b)The Department shall receive written comments from the public for 30 days after publication and posting required under this section or 5 days after the public informational meeting required under this section, whichever is later.
(c)The Department shall hold a public informational meeting on the proposed response action plan at the participant’s expense within 40 days after the publication of the notice in accordance with subsection (a)(1) of this section.