Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 6-803
§6–803.
(a)This subtitle applies to:
(1)Affected property; and
(2)Notwithstanding subsection
(b)of this section, any residential rental property, the owner of which elects to comply with this subtitle.
(b)This subtitle does not apply to:
(1)Property not expressly covered in subsection
(a)of this section;
(2)Affected property owned or operated by a unit of federal, State, or local government, or any public, quasi-public, or municipal corporation, if the affected property is subject to lead standards that are equal to, or more stringent than, the risk reduction standard established under § 6-815 of this subtitle; or
(3)Affected property which is certified to be lead-free pursuant to § 6-804 of this subtitle.