Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 6-1004
§6–1004.
(a)There is a Lead Accreditation Fund.
(1)All fees collected under § 6-1003(d) and fines and penalties imposed under § 6-1005 of this subtitle shall be deposited in the Lead Accreditation Fund.
(2)The Department may apply for and accept any funds or grants from any federal, State, local, or private source for credit to the Fund that might assist with development, establishment, administration, and education and enforcement activities of the lead paint abatement services accreditation program under this subtitle.
(c)The Department shall use the Lead Accreditation Fund for activities by the Department that are related to processing, monitoring and regulating the accreditation of lead paint abatement services, and for program development of these activities.
(1)The Lead Accreditation Fund shall be a continuing, nonlapsing special fund, and is not subject to § 7-302 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(2)The State Treasurer shall hold and the State Comptroller shall account for the Accreditation Fund.
(3)The Accreditation Fund shall be invested and reinvested. Any investment earnings shall be paid into the Accreditation Fund.