Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 4-101.1
§4–101.1.
(a)In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)“Large redevelopment site” means any real property:
(1)Consisting of one or more contiguous parcels that are collectively more than 500 acres;
(2)That is being used, or was formerly used, for industrial purposes and manufacturing; and
(3)For which the Department has received:
(i)One or more applications for participation in the Voluntary Cleanup Program under Title 7, Subtitle 5 of this article; or
(ii)One or more plans for remedial action by a responsible party, the owner or operator of the site, or a prospective purchaser of the site in accordance with § 7–222 of this article.
(c)“Person” includes the federal government, the State, any county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the State, or any of their units.
(d)“Pollution” means any contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical, or biological properties of any waters of this State, including a change in temperature, taste, color, turbidity, or odor of the waters or the discharge or deposit of any organic matter, harmful organism, or liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive, or other substances into any waters of this State, that will render the waters harmful or detrimental to:
(1)Public health, safety, or welfare;
(2)Domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other legitimate beneficial uses;
(3)Livestock, wild animals, or birds; or
(4)Fish or other aquatic life.
(e)“Waters of this State” includes:
(1)Both surface and underground waters within the boundaries of this State subject to its jurisdiction, including that part of the Atlantic Ocean within the boundaries of this State, the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, and all ponds, lakes, rivers, streams, storm drain systems, public ditches, tax ditches, and public drainage systems within this State, other than those designed and used to collect, convey, or dispose of sanitary sewage; and
(2)The flood plain of free–flowing waters determined by the Department of Natural Resources on the basis of the 100–year flood frequency.