Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 14-101
§14–101.
The General Assembly finds and declares that the production and development of oil and gas resources is important to the economic well-being of the State and the nation. The drilling and production of oil and gas should be conducted in a manner that will minimize their effects on the surrounding environment. Furthermore, proper evaluation of a project and the use of the most environmentally sound drilling and production methods are necessary to prevent adverse environmental consequences that would be detrimental to the general welfare, health, safety, and property interests of the citizens of the State.
In addition, there are certain circumstances where oil and gas exploration or production should be prohibited, such as when these operations will have a significant adverse effect on the environment. The General Assembly finds that the conduct of exploration or production of oil and gas resources under this subtitle will allow the safe utilization of the State’s natural resources and will provide for the protection of the State’s environment.