Code · Maryland · Environment
§ 1-605
§1–605.
(a)A person petitioning for judicial review in accordance with § 1–601 of this subtitle or § 5–204 or § 16–204 of this article shall file the petition in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(b)A party submitting a petition for judicial review shall file the petition within 30 days after publication of a notice of final determination.
(c)An action for judicial review brought in accordance with § 1–601 of this subtitle or § 5–204 or § 16–204 of this article shall be conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(d)A party to the judicial review action may not challenge a facility’s compliance with zoning and land use requirements or conformity with a county plan issued under Title 9, Subtitle 5 of this article. However, nothing in this subtitle shall prevent a party from challenging whether the Department has complied with §§ 2–404(b)(1)(ii) and 9–210(a)(3) of this article, when applicable, nor does this subtitle prevent a party from contesting the compliance of the facility with zoning and land use or county plan requirements in any proceeding brought in accordance with and under any applicable local laws.