Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 9-307
§9–307.
(a)A qualified applicant may designate a duly authorized agent to pick up and deliver an absentee ballot under this subtitle.
(b)An agent of the voter under this section:
(1)must be at least 18 years old;
(2)may not be a candidate on that ballot;
(3)shall be designated in a writing signed by the voter under penalty of perjury; and
(4)shall execute an affidavit under penalty of perjury that the ballot was:
(i)delivered to the voter who submitted the application;
(ii)marked and placed in an envelope by the voter, or with assistance as allowed by regulation, in the agent’s presence; and
(iii)returned to the local board by the agent.