Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 9-301
§9–301.
(a)This subtitle applies to every election governed by this article.
(b)The State Board shall prescribe all forms required to comply with:
(1)this subtitle; and
(2)any requirements of relevant federal law.
(c)The State Board and each local board shall:
(1)notwithstanding the use of the term “absentee” in this article, refer to absentee ballots as “mail–in ballots” and absentee voting as “mail–in voting” in all communications with voters and the general public; and
(2)include in public communications regarding “mail–in voting” a statement that “mail–in voting” is referred to as absentee voting in the Maryland Constitution, the Annotated Code of Maryland, and the Code of Maryland Regulations.