Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 8-806
§8–806.
(a)In a general election for board of education members, a voter may vote for a number of nominees equal to the number of members to be elected.
(1)The nominees, equal in number to the number of offices to be filled, who receive the largest number of votes in a general election shall be declared elected.
(i)If two or more nominees each receive the lowest number of votes necessary to qualify for election, creating a tie for the last office to be filled, the office shall be considered vacant.
(ii)A vacancy occurring under subparagraph
(i)of this paragraph shall be filled:
1. as if the vacancy occurred during the term of office for which the election is being held; and
2. by the selection of one of the nominees who ties in the general election.