§ 8-802
§8–802.
(i)Members of boards of education shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis.
(ii)In a primary election to nominate board of education candidates, any registered voter of the county, regardless of party affiliation or lack of party affiliation, is eligible to vote in those contests for nomination.
(2)Candidates for election to boards of education shall, without party designation or regard to party affiliation:
(i)file certificates of candidacy;
(ii)be certified to the ballot;
(iii)appear on the ballot;
(iv)be voted on; and
(v)be nominated and elected.
(b)This section does not apply to candidates for nomination or election to a board of education if Title 3 of the Education Article requires a partisan election.