Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 8-504
§8–504. IN EFFECT
(1)At the general election for President and Vice President of the United States there shall be elected, in accordance with subsection
(b)of this section, the number of presidential electors to which this State is entitled.
(2)Presidential electors shall be elected at large by the voters of the entire State.
(1)The names of the candidates for the office of presidential elector may not be printed on the ballot.
(2)A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party shall be considered to be and counted as a vote for each of the presidential electors of the political party nominated in accordance with § 8–503 of this subtitle.
§8–504. ** CONTINGENCY – NOT IN EFFECT – CHAPTERS 43 AND 44 OF 2007**
(2)Presidential electors shall be elected under the procedure provided in § 8–5A–01 of this title.