§ 8-103
§8–103.
(a)In the event of a state of emergency, declared by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of law, that interferes with the electoral process, the emergency proclamation may:
(1)provide for the postponement, until a specific date, of the election in part or all of the State;
(2)specify alternate voting locations; or
(3)specify alternate voting systems.
(1)If emergency circumstances, not constituting a declared state of emergency, interfere with the electoral process, the State Board or a local board, after conferring with the State Board, may petition a circuit court to take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process.
(2)The State Board shall develop guidelines concerning methods for addressing possible emergency situations.