Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 7-105
§7–105.
(a)A local board shall provide notice of each question to be submitted statewide and each question to be submitted to the voters of the county, by:
(1)specimen ballot mailed at least 1 week before any early voting period before the general election; or
(2)publication or dissemination by mass communication during the 3 weeks immediately preceding the general election at which a question will appear on the ballot.
(1)For any question submitted under Article XIV or Article XVI of the Maryland Constitution, the notice required by subsection
(a)of this section shall contain the information specified in § 7–103(b) of this title and a brief statement, prepared in clear and concise language, devoid of technical and legal terms to the extent practicable, summarizing the question.
(2)The statement required under paragraph
(1)of this subsection shall be:
(i)prepared by the Department of Legislative Services;
(ii)approved by the Attorney General; and
(iii)submitted to the State Board by the first Monday in August.
(3)The statement required under paragraph
(1)of this subsection is sufficient if it is:
(i)contained in an enactment by the General Assembly, and the enactment clearly specifies that the statement is to be used on the ballot; or
(ii)consistent with some other process mandated by the Maryland Constitution.
(c)The State Board shall adopt regulations governing notice of questions to appear on the ballot, including the use and content of specimen ballots and the publication or dissemination of notice by mass communication.
(1)The complete text of a question shall be posted or available for public inspection in the office of the State Board and each applicable local board for 65 days prior to the general election.
(2)Copies of the complete text of all statewide questions shall be furnished by the State Board to the local boards in quantities as determined by the State Board, including quantities sufficient to provide one copy of each for posting in each polling place and in each local board office.
(3)An individual may receive without charge a copy of the complete text of all constitutional amendments and questions from a local board, either in person, by mail, or electronically.