Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 6-201
§6–201.
(a)A petition shall contain:
(1)an information page; and
(2)signature pages containing not less than the total number of signatures required by law to be filed.
(b)The information page shall contain:
(1)a description of the subject and purpose of the petition, conforming to the requirements of regulations;
(2)identification of the sponsor and, if the sponsor is an organization, of the individual designated to receive notices under this subtitle;
(3)the required information relating to the signatures contained in the petition;
(4)the required affidavit made and executed by the sponsor or, if the sponsor is an organization, by an individual responsible to and designated by the organization; and
(5)any other information required by regulation.
(c)Each signature page shall contain:
(1)a description of the subject and purpose of the petition, conforming to the requirements of regulations;
(2)if the petition seeks to place a question on the ballot, either:
(i)a fair and accurate summary of the substantive provisions of the proposal; or
(ii)the full text of the proposal;
(3)a statement, to which each signer subscribes, that:
(i)the signer supports the purpose of that petition process; and
(ii)based on the signer’s information and belief, the signer is a registered voter in the county specified on the page and is eligible to have his or her signature counted;
(4)spaces for signatures and the required information relating to the signers;
(5)a space for the name of the county in which each of the signers of that page is a registered voter;
(6)a space for the required affidavit made and executed by the circulator; and
(7)any other information required by regulation.
(d)If the petition seeks to place a question on the ballot and the sponsor elects to print a summary of the proposal on each signature page as provided in subsection (c)(2)(i) of this section:
(1)the circulator shall have the full text of the proposal present at the time and place that each signature is affixed to the page; and
(2)the signature page shall state that the full text is available from the circulator.
(e)A signature page shall satisfy the requirements of subsections
(c)and (d)(2) of this section before any signature is affixed to it and at all relevant times thereafter.